Welcome

 

Gary Young, Commander, District 3

Gary Young, Commander,
District 3

Latest VFW Raffle Calendar Results

Welcome to Wisconsin VFW’s 3rd District!

The Third District is comprised of 19 great VFW Posts across Crawford, Grant, Iowa, LaFayette and Richland Counties. The map below shows the locations of these outstanding Posts and will link you to more information about them. You are invited to look them over and choose to visit one near you. If you’ve already earned the right to join our great organization but have yet to decide where to do it, come visit here at home where we do our best work for all Veterans!

The Wisconsin Veterans of Foreign Wars has a rich tradition of serving veterans, military families and their local communities.  We invite you to explore this website and our entire VFW Wisconsin network of sites to learn more about our organization.

If you are a veteran and would like to join the VFW, we invite you to fill out our Join the VFW form.

Arena Avoca Benton Boscobel Cassville Cuba City Dickeyville Dodgeville Gratiot Highland Lancaster Mineral Point Montfort Platteville Potosi Prairie du Chien Richland Center Shullsburg Image Map

1st District 2nd District 3rd District 4th District 6th District 7th District 8th District 9th District 10th District 11th  District


If you are already a member of the VFW, use the links below to find what you need quickly:

 

VFW WebMail

Latest News from the Department

Latest News from Posts in Wisconsin

Post Website Directory


Click on Post Number to visit web site
Post # City Name Meets At
1945 Prairie du Chien McKinney-Tyler-Portwine 2nd Thu 1:00pm
2267 Richland Ctr Bower-Gunnill-Dalton 2nd Tue 6:30pm
2344 Lancaster William Pollock 2nd Thu 7:30pm
5268 Darlington Layfayette County 2nd Tue 7:00pm
5274 Platteville Major Christopher Splinter Mem 1st Tue 7:00pm
5276 Potosi Jacob J. Berg-Albert A Averkamp 1st Sun 11:00am
6455 Dickeyville Riemenapp-Averkamp-Stelpflug 4th Wed 7:00pm
7080 Cassville Donaldson-Kelly-Kirschbaum 1st Mon 7:30pm
7345 Dodgeville Dodgeville Memorial 3rd Mon 7:00pm
7629 Mineral Point Mineral Point 2nd Thu 6:00pm
7896 Benton Joseph F Mc Crea Memorial 2nd Mon 7:00pm
8244 Avoca Prairie Sands 1st Wed 7:00pm
8318 Cuba City Cuba City 1st Wed 7:00pm
9298 Montfort Ritchie-Bowers-Kohout 1st Thu 7:00pm
9336 Arena Ewing-Olson 3rd Mon 7:00pm
9440 Highland Mc Guire-Longmeir Last Thu 8:00pm
9692 Gratiot Gratiot Third Mon 6:00pm
10393 Boscobel Gilbertson-Pitzer 2nd Mon 7:30pm
10533 Shullsburg Shullsburg 3rd Tue 7:00pm
Click here to Return to Map
Post # City Name Meets At
1945 Prairie du Chien McKinney-Tyler-Portwine 2nd Thu 1:00pm
2267 Richland Ctr Bower-Gunnill-Dalton 2nd Tue 6:30pm
2344 Lancaster William Pollock 2nd Thu 7:30pm
5268 Darlington Layfayette County 2nd Tue 7:00pm
5274 Platteville Major Christopher Splinter Mem 1st Tue 7:00pm
5276 Potosi Jacob J. Berg-Albert A Averkamp 1st Sun 11:00am
6455 Dickeyville Riemenapp-Averkamp-Stelpflug 4th Wed 7:00pm
7080 Cassville Donaldson-Kelly-Kirschbaum 1st Mon 7:30pm
7345 Dodgeville Dodgeville Memorial 3rd Mon 7:00pm
7629 Mineral Point Mineral Point 2nd Thu 6:00pm
7896 Benton Joseph F Mc Crea Memorial 2nd Mon 7:00pm
8244 Avoca Prairie Sands 1st Wed 7:00pm
8318 Cuba City Cuba City 1st Wed 7:00pm
9298 Montfort Ritchie-Bowers-Kohout 1st Thu 7:00pm
9336 Arena Ewing-Olson 3rd Mon 7:00pm
9440 Highland Mc Guire-Longmeir Last Thu 8:00pm
9692 Gratiot Gratiot Third Mon 6:00pm
10393 Boscobel Gilbertson-Pitzer 2nd Mon 7:30pm
10533 Shullsburg Shullsburg 3rd Tue 7:00pm